Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated Shire Brewing Ltd (ABN 31 608 636 362) ("Shire").

Shire is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the SPAM Act 2003. We are committed to ensuring that an individual's privacy is respected.
This privacy policy covers:
Information collected through our telephone and mail services and any other means Information collected through our online service (www.thebrewshop.com.au) Shire is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to know how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Heat will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.
We encourage you to please read this policy carefully so that you understand Shire’s information handling practices.

Information we collect and how we use it

You can visit our websites and learn about our products without providing personal information. However, to participate in our website clubs or special offers you may need to provide personal information.
Personal information is information that can identify you such as your full name, your e-mail address or postal address. We collect personal information to provide you information and samples you request, to give you a customized interactive experience, and to help us develop new products and services that meet your needs. We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provide it such as:
Website Programs / Contests / Information Requests: Shire collects information necessary to meet your request for product samples, to enter contests, promotions, or to join website programs. This may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We may ask your age to make sure you are old enough to participate.
Samples: We may ask you to provide personal information or answer survey questions to receive samples or other offers.
Consumer Services: We may request personal information so we can follow up with you as necessary if you contact our consumer service representatives.
Referrals: You may forward product offers or other information to friends directly from a Shire website. If you provide e-mail addresses by participating in these referral programs, the e-mail is only used to send the message you request.
Non-personal Internet Information: Shire collects non-personal information such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help manage our websites and make sure web pages display correctly.
Other Information: We may obtain other information about you such as change of address or demographic information from commercially available sources. We may also obtain contact information through commercially available mailing lists.
Use of thebrewshop.com.au is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. It is important to know that by using our web site:

  1. You agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.
  2. To receive our web site services, you agree that we may collect information from you and from your use of our web site, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers.
  3. You agree that we may use cookies on your browser (unless you remove them, please see below for explanation).
  4. You agree that we may contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications).

Communicating with you

We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to: 

  1. Provide you with information that may be of interest about Shire products and special offers and other matters which may interest you. 
  2. To send you an email newsletter. By registering to receive email newsletters from Shire, or Shire brands you consent to be the recipient of commercial and non-commercial electronic messages from Heat.

We will not send you advertising information without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you.

Opting out of communication

Our website, email and other interactive programs allow you to choose to receive or stop receiving communications from us. You may opt out of email programs at any time by following the ‘opt out’ instructions provided in the email you receive.
Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Shire uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow us to remember the areas of the site you visit, and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Heat Group web site.

Information Sharing

Shire will not share personal information with third parties (other marketers) unless we have clearly asked for and obtained your explicit consent. If you have not provided your consent, we will not share your personal information.
Heat may use other companies to mail product samples, manage websites or contact contest winners on our behalf. Heat will temporarily provide these companies with only the personal information they need to provide these services. We require these companies to protect this personal information to the same standard Heat does and to not use the information for any other purpose.
When required by law, and / or public authorities, Shire will disclose personal information.

Information Security

We have adopted security procedures in an effort to protect the privacy of your personal information at all times. This Web Site uses specialised software to ensure the security and protection of your personal information, and is hosted by a secure server.
We limit access to information to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for a reasonably needed amount of time.
When we contract with other companies to provide services for Shire and then temporarily provide personal information with them for that purpose, we require those companies to protect the information to the same standard Shire does.

Updates

As our business continues to evolve, we may introduce new services and features to our web site and our business processes. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Shire reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy and security policy, this Web Site or us generally, please feel free to contact us.
We will endeavour to have your query answered within 14 days wherever possible. 

Contact Us